Legal Notices

GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES
info@grandhoteldesalpes.com

Legal name of operator

GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES SAS
75 , Rue du Docteur Paccard
74400 Chamonix,

Phone: 04.50.55 37 80
Fax: 04 50 55 88 50

RCS Annecy TGI 606 420 222
Capital: 88.000,00€
TVA: FR70606420222

REGISTRATION OF TRAVEL OPERATORS AND STAYS: N. IM074100116
ATOUT FRANCE
79/81 rue de Clichy
75009 Paris

General Manager

Ms Caterina Saggia – Directrice Générale

Site Publishing Directors

Ms Caterina Saggia
katia@grandhoteldesalpes.com

In accordance with articles 39 and following of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 modified in 2004 relating to data processing, the files and the freedoms, any person can obtain communication and, where necessary, rectification or suppression of the information the concerning, by addressing at katia@grandhoteldesalpes.com

Hotel

GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES
75 , Rue du Docteur Paccard
74400 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
info@grandhoteldesalpes.com

The host of the site

NaNo Sistemi S.r.l. 
Corso Vinzaglio, 2
10121 Torino (TO)
tel: +39 011 197 50 951
davide.debona@nanosistemi.com

Publisher of the site

pixelarea
Via Agostino da Montefeltro, 2
10134 Torino (TO)
info@pixelarea.it

 

 

Rules of the game of roulette
of the Grand Hotel des Alpes de Chamonix

 

ARTICLE 1 – ORGANIZER

The game is organized by the GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES (hereinafter referred to as the “Organizer”), a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Trade and Companies Register of ANNECY under number 606 420 222, whose registered office is located at 75 rue du Docteur Paccard in CHAMONIX (74400), in its hotel establishment located at the same address (hereinafter referred to as “the Hotel”).

 

ARTICLE 2 – DURATION

The game will run from December 22nd, 2020 at 12:01 a.m. to April 11th, 2021 at 11:59 p.m. and 59 seconds inclusive.

However, the Organizer reserves the right to extend the duration of the game by modifying the end date in these regulations, the new version of which will take effect from its posting near the location of the game and its publication on the website. website of the Organizer.

 

ARTICLE 3 – TERMS OF PARTICIPATION

3.1. As the game takes place physically in the Hotel, it will be accessible exclusively to adults staying in one of the Hotel rooms during the game (hereinafter individually referred to as “the Participant”).

Participation in the game will not be possible in the event of cancellation of the stay or in the event of a no-show by customers for a stay booked during the period of validity of the game.

 

3.2. Participation in the game is limited to one adult person per room. In case of doubt, the Organizer may request the production of an identity document from the Participant.

 

3.3. To participate in the game, the Participant must first complete the entry form provided by the Organizer on arrival at the Hotel, indicating:

– the date of his participation in the game,

– the surname and first name of the Participant,

– the number of the Participant’s room,

– the roulette number between 0 and 37 chosen by the Participant

– the signature of the Participant.

Any incomplete or illegible form is an obstacle to participation in the game.

The Participant will launch the roulette wheel and the ball in the presence of a representative of the Organizer, after having filled the duly completed entry form.

The Participant wins if the ball lands on the roulette number that he has previously indicated on his entry form.

The roulette number on which the ball stopped is entered on the entry form by the representative of the Organizer.

 

ARTICLE 4 – GAIN

If the Participant wins, the Organizer offers him the price of the stay in the Hotel room, the number of which appears on the winning entry form.

The price of the free stay means the total price including tax indicated when confirming the reservation for the number of nights in the winning room, excluding tourist tax and extras (breakfasts, meals, drinks, treatments at the Hotel SPA or any other additional service not included in the price of the reservation).

The winnings are non-transferable and cannot give rise to any exchange or delivery of their equivalent, total or partial, in kind or in cash.

 

ARTICLE 5 – REMITTANCE OF THE PRIZE

Each winner is informed immediately at the end of his participation in the game of the attribution of his prize, by affixing the words “WINNER”, the seal of the Organizer and the signature of one of his representatives on the winning entry form. A copy of his entry form is then given to the winning Participant.

The actual delivery of the prize will be materialized by the reimbursement of the sums already paid as a security deposit by the winning Participant to the Organizer and the absence of payment of the balance of the price of the winning room, except tourist tax and extras including the amounts will remain due by the winning Participant.

The reimbursement will be made, after payment of the extras consumed during the stay, on the day of departure from the Participant’s Hotel, by crediting the amount of the gain to the account linked to his bank card which he must present at the reception of the Hotel. . Several days may elapse between the day of the Participant’s departure and the actual crediting of the sum to the account linked to the bank card for reasons specific to banking operations and independent of the Organizer.

 

ARTICLE 6 – LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The Organizer declines all responsibility for any incidents and / or accidents that may occur during participation in the game.

 

ARTICLE 7 – PERSONAL DATA

The first and last names indicated by the Participant on the entry form will be used exclusively by the Organizer for the purposes of the game, in particular to verify the number of entries in the game per person and for the delivery of their prize to the winning Participants.

The indication of the Participant’s surname and first name is based on his consent.

The retention period of the entry form will be limited to the length of stay at the Participant’s Hotel.

Any false and / or incomplete identification results in the immediate elimination of the Participant. The winning Participant is responsible for the information given in the entry form (in particular his name, first name and room number). No dispute will be accepted if the information provided by the Participant is incorrect.

Participants have the right to access, rectify and delete personal data concerning them, which they can exercise on request from the Organizer. They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

 

ARTICLE 8 – PUBLICATION AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE REGULATIONS

These regulations are displayed in physical proximity to the location of the game and published on the Organizer’s website: https://grandhoteldesalpes.com/fr/

Participation in the game implies full and unreserved acceptance of these rules. No dispute relating to it will be admissible.

The Organizer reserves the right to exclude, disqualify or invalidate the prize of any person who does not comply with these regulations.

The Organizer reserves the right to take legal action against anyone who has attempted to defraud. Any tampering or fraud or attempted fraud will result in the immediate elimination of the Participant.

The Organizer is the sole decision maker for the exclusion of the Participant concerned with regard to the information in its possession. In the event of a sanction or complaint, it is the Participant’s responsibility to provide proof that he has adopted behavior in accordance with these regulations. The Organizer cannot be held liable for this.

 

DONE in Chamonix, December 4th, 2020

 

 

Protection of personal data

Identity of processing supervisor
The Site is published by the operator whose contact information can be found below. Access to the website as well as the use of its content is subject to the terms of use described below.

Nature of personal data
What is meant by personal data is any personal information that you may share with the operator and which can be used by the latter, directly or indirectly, to identify you as a private individual, for example during a visit to the website, a request for information, a room reservation, or any other service.

Personal data collected
You may be asked to provide your personal data while you are browsing the operator’s website.
The obligatory or optional nature of the information requested is highlighted during the collection with an asterisk (“*”). The requested information highlighted with an asterisk is obligatory because it is essential to process your different requests. The other information is intended to get to know you better so as to improve the services that are offered to you. Consequently, they are optional.
The information the operator collects and processes includes your surnames, first names, email addresses, billing addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, connection and navigation data, your preferences and your areas of interest (non-smoking room, preferred room, type of stay) and your online reviews.

When is your personal data collected?

  • You browse the website (IP address and Cookies) and look at our products or services;
  • You share your observations/comments with the operator using certain forms, via questionnaires, contact forms, or the operator’s official social network pages (see below);
  • You send an e-mail to the operator;
  • You subscribe to the newsletter mailing list;
  • You share a page or an offer by sending an e-mail or via a social network;
  • You respond to a customer satisfaction survey;
  • You ask for a quote.

The storage of data
The collected information is stored in different booking systems in secure and SSL-certified databases.
This database contains: Customers’ names, their address, their telephone number, their postal address, the name of their business and their credit card data. We may also record other information such as your preferences regarding rooms, meals, drinks and other services, as well as your history of stays at our establishment.

Purpose of collecting data by the operator
Through the website, the operator collects data about you which is strictly necessary for the following purposes:

  1. To manage your requests for information and bookings, as well as any loyalty programme.
  2. To improve and personalise the services of the operator to facilitate your browsing on the website.
  3. To manage and follow the entire customer relationship.
  4. To manage the subscription to news and promotional offers of the operator (newsletter)
  5. To manage all your access requests according to the legislation in force.
  6. To handle non-payments and litigation;
  7. To manage application requests with regard to job offers by the operator that have caught your attention, or any unsolicited applications.
  8. To measure quality and satisfaction.

If you do not provide obligatory information, your request cannot be taken into account.

The operator’s commitments to protecting personal data

Transparency and purpose:
No item of personal data is or shall be collected without your knowledge. The optional or obligatory nature of the notices to be communicated to the operator with regard to the collection carried out on the website will be indicated beforehand via the presence of the “*” asterisk symbol. The operator collects and processes your personal data only for the purposes described in the present Legal Notices.

Proportionality and relevance:
The operator only collects and processes the personal data necessary for the correct processing of your request or the personalisation of services which are offered to you.

Duration of data storage:
The operator only keeps your personal data for as long as is needed for its processing in accordance with applicable law.

Security and confidentiality:
The operator is committed to taking the necessary measures in order to guarantee the confidentiality of data and to not share it with non-authorised third parties.
We may disclose your personal information to local authorities if required to do so by law or as part of an investigation and in accordance with local regulations.
Like most websites, some information is automatically registered via a protocol. This information includes the protocol addresses (IP address), the type of browser used, the internet service provider, the reference pages and final pages, the operating system, the date, the time and the Clickstream data.

Respect of your rights:
You are informed of your rights of interrogation, access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons, as well as your right to oppose commercial prospection in accordance with the provisions of law No 78-17 of 6th January 1978.

Rights of access, rectification and opposition:
Conforming to the law No 78-17 of 6th January 1978 pertaining to information, to files and to freedom, you have the right, by a simple written request, to rights of access and rectification on information that concerns you.
You can equally, on legitimate grounds, oppose the processing of data that concerns you.
To exercise one of these rights and obtain information about you, you can simply contact the operator whose contact details can be found at the beginning of this Legal Notice.

Dispute Resolution – Moderator

In accordance with Article L. 156-1 of the Consumer Code, the Grand Hotel des Alpes offers its customers a consumer mediation system by adhering to AME – ASSOCIATION OF EUROPEAN MEDIATORS
After having entered the customer service of the hotel and in the absence of a satisfactory answer within 15 working days, the customer can contact the Mediator of Tourism and Travel, whose contact details and methods of referral are available on his website: www.mediationconso-ame.com

Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.grandhoteldesalpes.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES SAS. However, the GRAND HOTEL DES ALPES SAS is not capable of checking the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing the site www.grandhoteldesalpes.com may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Strictly necessary cookies

Cookies are necessary for the functioning of our site:

Cookie nameDefault timeoutDescription
_icl_current_language24h from the initial timeIt stores information about language preferences.
Visit statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile statistics of visits such as the number of people who visited our site, the technologies they use, the time spent on the site, the pages viewed, etc.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Data collected to track and analyze the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the advertising of its own advertising network.

Place of processing: United States – Data security and privacyOpt Out

Cookies we use on this web site are:

Cookie nameDefault timeoutDescription
__utma2 years from the initial dateAllows users and sessions to be distinguished. Cookie are updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb30 min from initial timeDetermines new sessions / visits. The cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmcEnd of browser sessionused in ga.js. Intended for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie was used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was engaged in a new session / visit.
__utmz6 months from the original date6 months from the original date Records the origin of the traffic or the campaign explaining how the user arrived on your site. The cookie is updated whenever data is sent to Google Analytics.
Accept or refuse cookies

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on OK.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

 

 

Book now
English